Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals - Published Opinions
[…] Colorado did not change its calculus because the record evidence sufficiently demonstrated that Mr. Curtin acted with a mens rea of at least knowledge, which surpasses the mens rea of recklessness that the Supreme Court found was required in order to satisfy any First Amendment concerns raised in Counterman.  With regard to the § 115(a)(1)(B) count--threatening a federal judge--the Court similarly found sufficient evidence to convict.  

Second, Mr. Curtin argued that the district court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss the indictment on the ground that it violated 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d), which states that a district court may commit a defendant to the “custody of the Attorney General” to be hospitalized for “treatment in a suitable facility” if the “court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent.”  The statute goes on to say that the defendant’s hospitalization is authorized only for “a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the