Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals - Published Opinions
[…] Thursday, November 16, 2023

Perez: While § 3147-enhanced Sentence Can Exceed Statutory Maximum for Underlying Offense, Issue of Whether Felony Offense Committed While on Pretrial Release Must be Submitted to Jury

In United States v. Perez, No. 22-10267 (Nov. 14, 2023) (Jordan, Lagoa, Ed Carnes), the Court affirmed Mr. Perez's sentence.  

While on bond pending trial, Mr. Perez was convicted of two felonies--violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(n) and 922(j).  The government informed him that, pursuant to § 18 U.S.C. § 3147, it was going to seek a ten-year consecutive sentence.  In relevant part, § 3147 provides that, if a person commits a felony offense while on pretrial release, he “shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years,” with the additional term to be “consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.”  

Here, the § 922(n) conviction carried a statutory maximum sentence of 5 years in prison, while the § 922(j) conviction carried a statutory maximum sentence of 10 years in prison.