States v. Dubois</a></i>, No. 22-10829 (Mar. 5, 2024) (<u>William Pryor</u>,
[…] And the mere
fact that one can conceive of some impermissible applications of a
statute is not sufficient to render it susceptible to an overbreadth
challenge. The Court note that it need not decide today whether the statute might prohibit certain kinds of
expressive activities that have the effect of blocking police officers
from quieting a riot—such as directing others to riot. </div><div><br /></div><div>With regard to Ms. Pugh's third argument--that the statute on its face is a content-based restriction of activities protected by the First Amendment--the Court held that § 231(a)(3) is not a content-based regulation of speech. If it affects speech at all, § 231(a)(3) is content-neutral. Because it applies to “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman
or law enforcement officer” performing official duties “incident to
and during the commission of a civil disorder” affecting commerce
or a federally protected function, it does not draw distinctions based on the message conveyed by the relevant act. </div><div><br /></div><div>Finally, with regard to Ms.