States v. Dubois</a></i>, No. 22-10829 (Mar. 5, 2024) (<u>William Pryor</u>,
[…] Perez</a>, No. 22-10267 (Nov. 14, 2023) (<u>Jordan</u>, Lagoa, Ed Carnes), the Court affirmed Mr. Perez's sentence. <div><br /></div><div>While on bond pending trial, Mr. Perez was convicted of two felonies--violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(n) and 922(j). The government informed him that, pursuant to § 18 U.S.C. § 3147, it was going to seek a ten-year consecutive sentence. In relevant part, § 3147 provides that, if a person
commits a felony offense while on pretrial release, he “shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to . . .
a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years,” with the additional term to be “consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.” </div><div><br /></div><div>Here, the § 922(n) conviction carried a statutory maximum sentence of 5 years in prison, while the § 922(j) conviction carried a statutory maximum sentence of 10 years in prison.